MENU

Mustard Sprouts Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mustard Sprouts

Scientific Name: Brassica

Common Names: Brassica Sprouts

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Mustard Sprouts?

Mustard sprouts are young mustard plants grown from mustard seeds, also known as the Brassica juncea plant. Considered microgreens, mustard sprouts are small, leafy vegetables with long stems grown in bunches. Mustard sprouts have a distinct spicy, peppery or mustard flavor.

Mustard Sprouts Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mustard sprouts health benefits are similar to other plants in the Brassica family, which includes cruciferous vegetables. Mustard sprouts offer high nutrition and have antioxidant, anti-inflammation and disease prevention properties. Mustard sprouts are high-fiber vegetables and are a significant source of vitamins K and A and high levels of vitamin C and B vitamins. Mustard sprouts also contain minerals such as manganese, calcium and potassium.1,2
 
The high levels of vitamins A and C in mustard sprouts are important for improving health and preventing certain diseases. Vitamin C is essential for maintaining immune system function and skin health. Vitamin A is beneficial for preventing degenerative eye conditions like macular degeneration.1,2 

In addition to nutritional health benefits, mustard greens also contain phytonutrients for healing and disease prevention. Mustard sprouts are effective at reducing cellular damage caused by oxidative stress that occurs with high levels of free radicals. Being high in chlorophyll, mustard sprouts are also excellent foods for cleansing and detoxifying organs and systems, particularly the liver and blood.1

Leafy green vegetables like mustard sprouts are also essential for reducing the risk of heart disease. Mustard sprouts and greens in particular help the body become more effective at eliminating bad cholesterol, which is important for protecting cardiovascular health.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/mustard-greens-nutrition/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/10/17/mustard-greens-seeds-health-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mustard Sprouts for:

Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Anemia Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community