MENU

Pea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pea

Scientific Name: Pisum sativum

Common Names: Peas, Sweet Pea, Garden Pea, Green Peas, Field Pea

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood, Neuroprotective

What is Pea?

Peas are a type of vegetable belonging to the legume family. Small, round and green in color, peas are a popular edible legume similar to chickpeas and lentils. Common kinds of peas include garden and green peas.1

Pea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Peas are high in vitamins B, C and K and minerals like manganese, iron and copper. Peas are considered a functional food, meaning they have health benefits beyond their nutrition. Peas contain both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds making them a beneficial food for preventing diseases like diabetes, heart disease and Alzheimer’s disease. Peas also contain lutein for eye health and their iron content is good for preventing anemia.1,2


References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=55
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/407534-what-are-the-benefits-of-eating-peas/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pea for:

Anemia Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective

Join our
community