MENU

Sanguisorba Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sanguisorba

Scientific Name: Sanguisorba minor, Sanguisorba officinalis

Common Names: Greater Burnet, Salad Burnet, Di Yu

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Hemostatic, Analgesic

What is Sanguisorba?

Sanguisorba is the Sanguisorba Officinalis plant, also known as great burnet, is a perennial flowering plant. Used in herbal medicine, sanguisorba is called Di Yu in Traditional Chinese Medicine, where the leaves and roots are both used in preparing herbal medicines.1,2

Sanguisorba Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sanguisorba has several traditional uses, including helping to stop bleeding by boosting blood clotting. It’s also traditionally been used to help heal wounds, scars, burns and other skin abrasions. It can also be applied directly to eczema to help reduce inflammation. The root of sanguisorba is used to help with conditions such as hemorrhoids, diarrhea and ulcers.2,3


References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=286367&isprofile=0&
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/sanguisorba-officinalis-di-yu/
  3. https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/great-burnet/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sanguisorba for:

Burns Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Wounds Effective
Skin Ulcer Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community