MENU

Thymus serpyllum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Thymus serpyllum

Scientific Name: Thymus serpyllum

Common Names: Breckland Thyme, Breckland Wild Thyme, Wild Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Elfin Thyme

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Digestive aid, Expectorant, Disinfectant

What is Thymus serpyllum?

Thymus serpyllum is the Breckland thyme plant, a herb native to Europe, Asia and Northern Africa. Thymus serpyllum is different from Thymus vulgaris, the variety of thyme that’s commonly used as a herb in cooking.1

Thymus serpyllum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Thymus serpyllum health benefits include having natural antibacterial properties, making Thymus serpyllum a good natural remedy for H. pylori infections that cause digestive issues and stomach ulcers. Thymus serpyllum also has benefits for skin health in treating acne and disinfecting wounds and cuts. Thymus serpyllum is also used to help treat coughs and bronchitis. Drinking Thymus serpyllum herbal tea is thought to also be a natural mood-elevator.2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a294
  2. http://ayushology.com/health-benefits-of-herbs/health-benefits-of-wild-thyme/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Thymus serpyllum for:

Bronchitis Effective
Stomach Ache Effective
Acne Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community