MENU

Abalone Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Abalone

Scientific Name: Haliotis

Common Names: Abalone Shell, Paua, Ormer

Properties: Immune system booster, Healing, Digestive aid, Cleansing

What is Abalone?

Abalone is a large sea snail that lives in the ocean. They are a cold water animal found along the coasts of Western North America, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

Abalone Health Uses and Health Benefits

Abalone meat is nutrient-rich, containing vitamins A, C and E as well as several B vitamins. Abalone meat is also high in omega-3 fatty acids. Traditionally, abalone has been coveted for its health benefits for eyes and skin. It’s primary health benefits are anticancer, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.1

Some of the uses for abalone for health include:

  • Cardiovascular health
  • Cancer prevention
  • Liver and kidney detoxification and cleansing
  • Immune system boosting

References

  1. https://drhealthbenefits.com/food-bevarages/food/seafood/benefits-of-abalone 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Abalone for:

Poor Circulation Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Arthritis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community