MENU

Acai Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Acai

Scientific Name: Euterpe oleracea

Common Names: Açaí Palm, Assai Palm, Acai Berry

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Superfood

What is Acai?

Acai is a type of plant that grows in areas of the Amazon in Northern Brazil.1 It also grows in French Guyana, Panama, Ecuador, and Trinidad. Acai features clusters of round fruit that appear as dark purple or black. The fruit can be eaten raw, made into juice, or used as an herbal remedy. The fruit, roots, and seeds are all used in medicine.2 Acai is available in many forms, including in beverages, smoothies, food products, and tablet supplements.

Acai Uses and Health Benefits

The acai plant is packed with health benefits. Among acai uses, it’s said to help treat dysmenorrhea, hepatitis, and fever. It’s also been used to treat jaundice, skin ulcers, malaria, and liver and kidney problems. It’s even believed to help promote the creation of blood in the body. Furthermore, the herb may help in curbing symptoms of allergies, arthritis, and erectile dysfunction.

All of these acai benefits can be attributed to its nutrient density. Acai features high levels of iron, calcium, fiber, and vitamin A.3 It’s also packed with antioxidants so much that it’s been called an antioxidant-rich “superfood.”5 The acai fruit reportedly contains 10 times more antioxidants than red grapes, and the berries have up to 30 times more anthocyanin power than red wine.4 Other acai uses include for:

  • Obesity - Acai is thought to be highly effective in treating obesity. In one study, obese patients taking acai pulp twice a day for a month saw reductions in glucose, insulin, and total cholesterol levels.
  • Anemia - Acai has long been used to treat anemia thanks to it being a rich source of iron.
  • Cancer - With acai’s strong antioxidant properties and ability to protect against free radicals and cell damage, it can act as an effective remedy for preventing cancer or improving the chance of recovery.
  • Diabetes - Acai has traditionally been used to treat both type 1 and type 2 diabetes.
  • Diarrhea - The oil that comes from the acai fruit can be beneficial for treating diarrhea.

Acai Side Effects and Precautions

Acai is considered safe to eat, but like any herb, it’s important to approach herbal supplements with caution. Acai side effects may include allergic reaction.3 Always talk to your doctor before starting on herbal dietary supplements, especially if you suffer from conditions like kidney disease or if you’re taking medications for diabetes or high cholesterol.3 Individuals expecting to take an MRI should talk to their doctor about their acai consumption as large doses can affect the MRI scan results.3

 

References

  1. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-4538007
  2. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_acai_berries.htm
  3. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/expert-answers/acai/faq-20057794
  4. http://foodfacts.mercola.com/acai.html
  5. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2802005

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Acai for:

Obesity Highly effective
Testicular Cancer Effective
Anemia Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Cancer Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Oral Cancer Effective

Join our
community