MENU

Amargo Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Amargo

Scientific Name: Quassia amara

Common Names: Spanish Cedar, Cedro Amargo

Properties: Anti-viral, Anthelmintic, Anti-microbial, Anti-tumor

What is Amargo?

Amargo is the Quassia amara plant, also known as bitter ash. A tropical tree native to Peru and Brazil, amargo’s bark and leaves are used in herbal medicine throughout South America. Amargo is available as a supplement in capsule form or it can be prepared as a decoction.1

Amargo Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, amargo is used to kill intestinal worms and parasites as it contains compounds that are toxic to microbes and parasites, including head lice. Amargo is also used to treat general infections, relieve fever and improve digestive and liver health. Amargo is a natural appetite stimulant, which can help treat anorexia nervosa.1

References

  1. http://www.rain-tree.com/amargo.htm#.W9IaqRNKgfE 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Amargo for:

Indigestion Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Malaria Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community