MENU

Ashoka Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ashoka Bark

Scientific Name: Saraca asoca

Common Names: Ashoka Tree

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Astringent, Demulcent, Analgesic, Anti-anxiety

What is Ashoka Bark?

Ashoka bark is the bark from the Saraca asoca tree, a tree that’s native to India and also known as the Ashoka tree. Ashoka bark is taken from the tree and made into a decoction. Ashoka bark decoctions have been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine.

Ashoka Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ashoka bark has been studied for numerous health benefits, including for uterine conditions like endometriosis, heavy menstrual bleeding and uterine fibroids. Ashoka bark has also been studied for its health benefits for liver disease prevention and management. The natural antibacterial properties found in Ashoka bark also make a natural remedy for preventing various infections.1,2


References

  1. http://www.efloraofgandhinagar.in/tree/saraca-asoca 
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1110093114000696 
  3. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2095177913000117 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ashoka Bark for:

Diabetes Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Dysentery Effective
Arrhythmia Effective

Join our
community