MENU

Banana Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Banana Oil

Scientific Name: Musa paradisiaca

Common Names: banano, banana, plátano, cambur, topocho, maduro y guineo

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Banana Oil?

Banana oil is the oil derived from the peel of the banana fruit, Musa paradisiaca also called plantain. Banana oil can be purchased as a supplement with use as a topical treatment. Or you can make banana oil at home using discarded banana peels.

Banana Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits of banana oil are for skin and hair health. Banana oil is rich in essential vitamins and minerals that help to heal and rejuvenate the skin and hair. Using banana oil for skin can help with dryness, acne, scarring, wrinkles and more. Applying banana oil to the scalp can help nourish hair follicles and encourage hair growth and eliminate dandruff.1,2

References

  1. https://www.stylecraze.com/articles/benefits-of-banana-oil-for-your-skin-and-hair/#gref
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/270370-how-to-rub-a-banana-peel-on-skin-to-get-rid-of-scars/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Banana Oil for:

Genital Warts Effective
Acne Effective
Dandruff Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Wrinkles Effective

Join our
community