MENU

Cannabis Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cannabis Oil

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Names: Hemp seed oil, marihuana oil, Ma oil (Chinese)

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anticonvulsant, Anti-anxiety, Chemotherapy side effects protector

What is Cannabis Oil?

Cannabis oil is the oil extract from the cannabis plant. It is a thick, sticky resin substance composed of cannabinoids, the active chemical compounds that naturally occur in cannabis plants.

Cannabis oil is a general term used to describe the oil that comes from the cannabis plant. However, different types of cannabis oil contain different cannabinoids. Cannabis oil products  will indicate which types of cannabinoids are present in the product. For example, THC cannabis oil contains the THC cannabinoid, which is the psychoactive compound. CBD oil generally doesn’t contain THC, and instead contains cannabidiol—another cannabinoid with no psychoactive effect.

Cannabis Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cannabis oil health benefits come from the content of cannabinoids. Cannabis oil can be applied topically or taken orally depending on the condition you’re treating. Cannabis oil has several health benefits. One of the most well-known cannabis oil benefits is for pain relief. Millions of people worldwide suffer from chronic pain and rely on substances to help improve their lives. Taking cannabis oil for pain is a natural way to improve quality of life.

Another known cannabis oil use is for appetite stimulation and nausea suppression. Many people with chronic illness such as AIDS or cancer suffer from extreme nausea and cannot maintain an appetite. Cannabis oil can help in both these areas.

Other cannabis oil uses include:

  • Relieving stress and anxiety
  • Treating eye conditions such as glaucoma and macular degeneration
  • Preventing heart disease
  • Healing skin conditions such as acne and rosacea
  • Inhibiting cancer cell growth

References

  1. https://draxe.com/cannabis-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cannabis Oil for:

Lung Cancer Highly effective
Cancer Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Depression Effective
Migraine Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective

Join our
community