MENU

Carob Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Carob

Scientific Name: Ceratonia siliqua

Common Names: St John's Bread, Locust Bean, Locust Tree

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Superfood

What is Carob?

Carob comes from the Ceratonia siliqua plant, part of the pea family of plants native to the Mediterranean. Carob plants produce fruits in the form of carob pods, each one containing a dozen or so carob seeds. Carob seeds themselves are edible, but they are also often ground into a powder form to use as a baking ingredient. Because carob has a sweet flavor, it’s often used as a chocolate substitute.1,2 

Carob Health Uses and Health Benefits

Carob is a highly nutritious food, often considered a superfood. It’s high in nutrients like calcium, potassium and selenium and contains plenty of other vital trace minerals. Carob also contains phytochemicals, which are antioxidant substances that protect the body from disease caused by cellular damage.1,2

Carob is also high in dietary fiber, an important nutrient for digestion. The specific type of dietary fiber found in carob is known to lower bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels, helping protect the body against these two factors that contribute to heart disease.1,2

The nutrients and antioxidants in carob also help to prevent and stop diarrhea and regulate normal bowel movements. With improved digestion, carob can also help prevent obesity. Studies have also shown that carob can improve feelings of fullness by reducing the hunger hormone, further making carob a good natural solution for weight management.1

Carob also has health benefits for regulating blood sugar levels, making it a good food for diabetes prevention and management.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/carob-chips/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/250365-what-are-the-benefits-of-carob/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Carob for:

Diarrhea Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Indigestion Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective

Join our
community