MENU

Cranesbill Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cranesbill Root

Scientific Name: Geranium Maculatum

Common Names: Wild Geranium, Spotted Cranesbill

Properties: Diuretic, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Astringent, Digestive stimulant, Antidiarrheal, Digestive aid

What is Cranesbill Root?

Cranesbill root is a traditional herbal remedy made from the root bark of the Cranesbill plant, Geranium maculatum—a type of geranium. Native to northeastern North America, Cranesbill roots, and related plant roots, have been used by Native Americans in traditional herbal medicine.1,2

Cranesbill Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cranesbill root health benefits include being a natural anti-diarrhea herb that also has been used for stopping bleeding. Similar to Cranesbill root’s health benefits for diarrhea, it can also be effective for treating irritable bowel syndrome and kidney diseases. Because of its use in stopping bleeding, Cranesbill root is also used to heal hemorrhoids, ulcers and skin wounds.1,2

 

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Geranium+maculatum
  2. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2076008 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cranesbill Root for:

Diarrhea Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Wounds Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community