MENU

Hazel Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hazel

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana

Common Names: Lopima Dochnahl

Properties: Astringent, Hemostatic, Sedative, Tonic

What is Hazel?

Hazel refers to the common hazel plant, Corylus avellana. A tree native to Europe and Western Asia, hazel trees are most known for their hazelnuts, edible seeds that are harvested and traded around the world. Hazel bark, leaves and nuts can all be used medicinally.1

Hazel Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hazel health benefits are most notably a natural astringent, meaning it helps to constrict cells and tissues internally and on the skin. Hazel has also been traditionally used as a natural tapeworm and intestinal worms remedy. Hazel parts are also traditionally made into a tonic, which is intended to heal digestion, urinary tract and kidneys.1

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Corylus+avellana 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hazel for:

Acidity Effective
Headache Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Tapeworms Effective
Diabetes Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Tuberculosis Effective

Join our
community