MENU

Leek Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Leek

Scientific Name: Allium ampeloprasum

Common Names: Leeks, Spring Onions

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiseptic, Superfood

What is Leek?

Leeks are the Allium porrum plant, related to onions, garlic, shallots and scallions. Originating in the Mediterranean region, leeks have a large white bulb with long, layered stalks, growing up to one foot in length. Leeks are typically eaten cooked and added to soups and stalks for flavoring similar to onions.1,2

Leeks Health Uses and Health Benefits

Leek health benefits are attributed to their content of flavonoids and sulfur-rich substances that have antioxidant and disease-preventive properties. In addition to their non-nutrient benefits, leeks also contain a wide range of vitamins and minerals for nutrition. Leeks are a good source of vitamin K—essential for blood clotting and building healthy bones— as well as vitamins A, B and C and minerals like iron, magnesium, potassium and calcium.1,2

One of the primary leek health benefits is for cardiovascular function. Leeks contain kaempferol, an antioxidant flavonoid that protects blood vessels and reduces oxidative damage. Certain sulfur-containing chemicals in leeks also help lower high cholesterol levels, which is a major contributor to heart disease. Leeks also contain a significant amount of folate, which is associated with reduced risk of heart attack and stroke. Folate is also critical for pregnant mothers to prevent birth defects.1,2

Leeks have also been studied as a cancer-preventive food thanks to their inulin content. Inulin is a type of dietary fiber that has shown to protect cells from DNA mutation, a trigger of cancer cells. Being a high-fiber food, leeks are also essential for healthy metabolism, boosting energy and promoting weight loss.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/leeks/
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=26 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Leek for:

Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Birth Defect Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community