MENU

Macadamia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Macadamia

Scientific Name: Macadamia integrifolia

Common Names: Macadamia Nuts, Australia Tree Nut, Volcano Beans

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood, Skin regeneration, Energy booster, Brain booster

What is Macadamia?

Macadamia is a nut that comes from the macadamia tree, a tall-growing tree native to Australia. Hawaii is currently the world’s largest exporter of macadamia nuts. Macadamia nuts are more sought after than peanuts or pecans, so they can be quite expensive.1

Macadamia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Macadamia nuts are highly nutritious. The most well-known macadamia nut health benefit is its heart-healthy nutritional profile, rich in healthy fats that help reduce inflammation and cholesterol. Macadamia nuts are also good for digestion and maintaining digestive health due to their high fiber content. Vitamin B1 and minerals like magnesium, copper and manganese found in macadamia nuts are also good for brain and nervous system health.1,2

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/macadamia.html
  2. https://draxe.com/macadamia-nuts/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Macadamia for:

Arthritis Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Stress Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community