MENU

Maple Syrup Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Maple Syrup

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum

Common Names: Sugar Maple Syrup, Red Maple Syrup, Black Maple Syrup

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive aid, Superfood

What is Maple Syrup?

Maple syrup is the thick, sticky, liquid sap that comes from the maple tree. The sap is extracted from maple trees and refined into a sweet, consumable product that’s popular around the world. 

Maple syrup has an ancient history in North America. Indigenous tribes traditionally cultivated maple syrup and used it as a natural source of energy, packed with nutrition.

Maple Syrup Health Uses and Health Benefits

Today, the primary health benefit of maple syrup is that it’s a natural alternative to refined sugars and other sweeteners, which have been shown to have adverse health effects. Using maple syrup as a natural sweetener is a healthier option—especially for diabetics, as it has a low glycemic index score.1

While refined sugars have no nutritional benefits, maple syrup is high in nutrients like manganese and zinc. It also contains phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties—substances that help to fight against inflammation that causes chronic disease. It’s possible that switching to maple syrup may help protect against certain cancers caused by chronic inflammation.1,2

Refined sugar is hard on the digestive system and can contribute to digestive problems like leaky gut and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Switching to maple syrup as an alternative sweetener can help combat and reverse damage done to the digestive tract.1

It can also be used a topical treatment to fight skin redness and inflammation and increase hydration levels.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/maple-syrup-nutrition/ 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/403181-is-pure-maple-syrup-healthy/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Maple Syrup for:

Bronchitis Effective
Chest Congestion Effective
Arthritis Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective
Anemia Effective

Join our
community