MENU

Oregon Grape Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Oregon Grape Root

Scientific Name: Mahonia aquifolium

Common Names: Oregon grape holly, Oregon Grape, Tall Oregon Grape

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiparasitic

What is Oregon Grape Root?

Oregon grape root is the root from the Oregon grape plant. Oregon grape refers to a group of six species of plants belonging to the barberry family that is native to the State of Oregon. Native Americans use Oregon grape root is medicinal formulas and infusions.1

Oregon Grape Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, Oregon grape root was seen as having benefits for treating infections, wounds and itchiness or irritation. Its content of Berberine, a plant alkaloid found in many plant species, has benefits for reducing inflammation, such as caused by psoriasis and inflammatory skin conditions. It also has benefits for healing the liver and kidneys and natural laxative properties for treating constipation.1,2 

References

  1. https://oregonencyclopedia.org/articles/oregon_grape/#.XFCJts9KhTY 
  2. https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/berberine-powerful-supplement#section2 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Oregon Grape Root for:

Psoriasis Effective
Constipation Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community