MENU

Shilajit Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Shilajit

Scientific Name: Asphaltum punjabianum

Common Names: Asphaltum, Himalayan shilajit, shargai, dorobi, barahshin, baragshun, mineral pitch

Properties: Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anticonvulsant, Energy booster

What is Shilajit?

Shilajit is a black, tar-like substance known as a mineral wax. Harvested from the Himalayan and Tibetan mountains, shilajit has been for thousands of years in traditional medicine, including in Ayurveda, for disease prevention and vitality.1,2

Shilajit Health Uses and Health Benefits

Shilajit health benefits come from its content of fulvic acid, a chemical that has benefits for digestion, skin health and energy-boosting. Shilajit also has neuroprotective health benefits, meaning it can help protect the brain from damage such as traumatic brain injuries, Alzheimer’s disease and epilepsy. Shilajit uses also include being a remedy for arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis because of its pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory properties.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/shilajit/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3296184/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Shilajit for:

Prostate Cancer Effective
Altitude Sickness Effective
Infertility Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Kidney Stone Effective

Join our
community