MENU

Spearmint Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Spearmint Tea

Scientific Name: Mentha spicata

Common Names: Mentha spicata, spearmint, common mint, garden mint

Properties: Anti-microbial, Nutritive, Blood circulation, Digestive stimulant, Immune stimulant, Hormone regulating

What is Spearmint Tea?

Spearmint tea is an herbal tea made from the dried or fresh leaves of the spearmint plant, Mentha spicata. Spearmint tea has a refreshing, cool flavor that’s associated with a clean feeling. Spearmint tea is a valuable remedy in Ayurvedic medicine.1,2

Spearmint Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Anti-nausea is one of the most well-known spearmint tea health benefits. It’s recommended for treating slight nausea, motion sickness or morning sickness. It’s also used to soothe gastrointestinal issues, including baby colic. Spearmint tea is said to help reduce testosterone levels in women, which can help treat hormonal conditions like polycystic ovary syndrome. It’s also recommended for soothing a dry or sore throat and alleviating headaches.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Mentha+spicata
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/338231-spearmint-tea-benefits/ 
  3. https://articles.mercola.com/teas/spearmint-tea.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Spearmint Tea for:

Nausea Effective
Headache Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community