MENU

Spirulina Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Spirulina

Scientific Name: Arthrospira platensis (Nordstedt) Gomont and Arthrospira maxima.

Common Names: Spirulina , dihe , tecuitlatl

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergenic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Superfood, Energy booster, Radiation side effects protector

What is Spirulina?

Spirulina is a type of freshwater algae. It’s blue-green in color and has a high nutrition profile. There are over 1500 species of spirulina. The most common types of spirulina are Spirulina maxima and Spirulina pratensis.1 Spirulina grows naturally all over the world. However, it is commonly found in Mexico, Hawaii and Africa. Spirulina uses are very historic dating back to 9th century Africa. Researchers also believe that 16th century Aztecs from Mexico used spirulina.2 Spirulina is commonly used as a nutritional supplement today to add to smoothies or other foods. It’s closely related to another type of algae called chlorella, which is also used as a nutritional supplement.2 3

Spirulina Health Uses and Health Benefits

Spirulina benefits come from its nutritional content. Spirulina is high in B vitamins and minerals like magnesium, manganese, calcium, potassium, iron and zinc. It also contains essential fatty acids and phytonutrients like phycocyanin, chlorophyll, and carotenoids.3 Some of the important spirulina benefits include:2 3

Tuberculosis Symptoms

  • Detoxifying the body of heavy metal content
  • Fighting against yeast overgrowth
  • Lowering or stabilizing HIV infection activity
  • Preventing cancer
  • Lowering blood pressure
  • Reducing cholesterol levels
  • Protecting against stroke
  • Boosting energy
  • Increasing rates of weight loss
  • Alleviating sinus pressure

Spirulina uses include being a natural treatment for the following conditions:

  • Oral Cancer - Studies have shown that spirulina is effective at fighting against cancer cells from different cancer types, including oral cancer.
  • Genital Warts - Spirulina benefits include being a natural immune booster, which can help fight genital warts infections.
  • Allergy (Allergies) - Spirulina is a natural anti-inflammatory for the sinuses, which can help treat symptoms of seasonal allergies.
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder - Spirulina has natural mood-enhancing effects, which can help reduce depression or anxiety symptoms in people with body dysmorphic disorder.
  • Cirrhosis of the Liver - Spirulina is a natural remedy for protecting against liver damage. It can be used as a treatment for cirrhosis of the liver.

Spirulina Side Effects and Precautions

Possible spirulina side effects can result from taking spirulina that has been contaminated or from taking it in high doses. Spirulina side effects can include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, weakness and other negative effects.2

References

  1. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/spirulina.htm
  2. https://draxe.com/spirulina-benefits/
  3. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/09/29/spirulina-benefits.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Spirulina for:

Oral Cancer Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Depression Effective
Schizophrenia Effective
Hepatitis Effective

Join our
community