MENU

Sweet Gale Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Gale

Scientific Name: Myrica gale

Common Names: Myrica gale, bayberry, wax myrtle, meadow-fern

Properties: Astringent, Aromatic, Stimulant

What is Sweet Gale?

Sweet gale is the Myrica gale plant, also known as bog myrtle. Sweet gale is native to the western and northern regions of Europe. The flowers and leaves of the sweet gale plant can be taken either in raw or dried forms to be used as herbal medicine.1,2

Sweet Gale Health Uses and Health Benefits

The health benefits of sweet gale include being a natural astringent, diuretic and tonic. These health benefits make sweet gale a good herbal medicine for digestive, kidney and liver health. Sweet gale is also a natural antiseptic, making it a good natural remedy for disinfecting wounds. Sweet gale has also been used as a tonic for eliminating bacterial infections, including gonorrhea.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Myricaceae#ref144210
  2. https://pfaf.org/User/plant.aspx?LatinName=Myrica+gale 
  3. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Sweet-Gale-Cid3818 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Gale for:

Diarrhea Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Dementia Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Itching Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community