MENU

Sweet Vernal Grass Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Vernal Grass

Scientific Name: Anthoxanthum odoratum

Common Names: Sweet vernal grass, holy grass, vanilla grass or buffalo grass.

Properties: Antispasmodic, Stimulant, Anti-coagulant

What is Sweet Vernal Grass?

Sweet vernal grass is the Anthoxanthum odoratum plant, a species of grass plant native to Europe, Asia and Africa. Sweet vernal grass is a tufted grass plant with fragrant leaves. Sweet vernal grass seeds are used in herbal medicine and the leaves are used to make herbal tea.1,2

Sweet Vernal Grass Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sweet vernal grass health benefits come from its natural anticoagulant (blood thinning), antispasmodic (muscle relaxation) and stimulant properties. For this reason, sweet vernal grass is used for alleviating pressure in the blood vessels in the brain that cause headaches. It’s also used to help soothe anxiety that causes insomnia. Sweet vernal grass also has natural pain-relieving benefits for rheumatoid arthritis.1,2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/sweet-vernal-grass
  2. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Anthoxanthum+odoratum

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Vernal Grass for:

Headache Effective
Nausea Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community