MENU

Ubiquinone Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ubiquinone

Scientific Name: Coenzyme Q-10

Common Names: Adelir, Heartcin, Inokiton, Neuquinone, Taidecanone, Udekinon, Ubiquinone

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory

What is Ubiquinone?

Ubiquinone is also known as coenzyme Q10, an essential nutrient that helps the body make energy. Ubiquinone is a fat-soluble nutrient and can be obtained through food sources such as meat, fish, spinach and peanuts.1

Ubiquinone Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ubiquinone’s primary health benefit is that it is an antioxidant nutrient, meaning it helps to prevent cell damage that leads to chronic illness. Ubiquinone also has anti-inflammatory health benefits. It’s currently being researched as a way of managing heart diseases and preventing heart failure. Coenzyme Q10 may also have benefits for preventing neurodegenerative conditions like Parkinson’s and Alzheimer's disease. It has also shown to have benefits for improving sperm mobility and alleviating headaches.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms/def/ubiquinone 
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/06/26/coq10-ubiquinol-benefits.aspx 
  3. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/vitamins/coenzyme-q10-coq10/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ubiquinone for:

Heart Disease Effective
Arrhythmia Effective

Join our
community