MENU

Urtica Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Urtica

Scientific Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: Urticae Herba, Urticae radix, Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle, Nettles

Properties: Antihistamine, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergenic, Blood purifier

What is Urtica?

Urtica is the Urtica dioica plant, also known as stinging nettle or simply nettles. Urtica is most commonly known for its fine hairs on its leaves that cause a stinging sensation when coming into contact with skin. Despite this, urtica has many beneficial properties, making it a useful herbal remedy.1

Urtica Health Uses and Health Benefits

Urtica has natural anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties making it a good natural remedy for alleviating joint pain and inflammation caused by conditions like gout and rheumatoid arthritis. Urtica is also well-known for its benefits for helping ease allergies, such as from hay fever. Urtica can also help reduce skin inflammation caused by eczema.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/stinging-nettle/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Urtica for:

Gout Highly effective
Anemia Effective
Arthritis Effective
Kidney Stone Effective

Join our
community