MENU

Varuna Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Varuna

Scientific Name: Crataeva nurvala

Common Names: Three leaved caper, barun, baruna, borun, crataeva, varun, bonna pithagola

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-microbial, Tonic

What is Varuna?

Varuna is the Crataeva nurvala plant, a tree native to India and grown throughout East Asia and Northern Africa. While all parts of the tree are used, including its leaves, flowers and roots, the bark of the Varuna tree is considered highly useful in Ayurvedic medicine.1

Varuna Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, Varuna health benefits have been for treating conditions related to the urinary tract. Particularly, Varuna has been used to treat recurring urinary tract infections that have become resistant to antibiotics. Varuna has also been sued for conditions related to inflamed prostate, liver and kidneys as well as for healing stomach and gastric inflammation.1,2

References

  1. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Crataeva-Nurvala-Cid5530
  2. https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10496470802341532 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Varuna for:

Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Cystitis Effective

Join our
community