MENU

Whortleberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Whortleberry

Scientific Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Names: Bilberry

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory

What is Whortleberry?

Whortleberry, also known as bilberry or European blueberry is the Vaccinium myrtillus species of shrub that produces small, round blue or purple berries. Since the Middle Ages, whortleberry has been used in medicine and for making herbal teas. Today, it is available as a dietary supplement.1

Whortleberry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Whortleberry health benefits include being a rich source of an antioxidant called anthocyanins. These flavonoid antioxidants have health benefits for improving vision health but also for heart health. With anti-inflammatory properties, whortleberry is beneficial for reducing triglyceride, cholesterol and blood sugar levels as well as controlling blood pressure. As a functional food, whortleberry is also used for digestive health in preventing diarrhea.1,2

References

  1. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/bilberry
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK92770/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Whortleberry for:

Acne Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Kidney Failure Effective

Join our
community