MENU

Wild Indigo Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Indigo

Scientific Name: Baptisia bracteata

Common Names: Broom-clover, Baptisia, Indigo-Wweed, Horsefly-Weed, Indigo-Bbroom, Shoofly, Yellow Indigo, American Indigo, Yellow Broom, Cloverbroom, Rattlebush

Properties: Immune system booster, Laxative, Antiseptic, Purgative

What is Wild Indigo?

Wild indigo is a perennial plant that belongs to the pea family. It’s native to the midwestern United States. Its scientific name is Baptisia tinctoria, but it also goes by the name Blue False Indigo, Clover Broom and Horsefly Weed. It grows up to 3 feet tall and has grey colored leaves. 1

The name wild indigo comes from the sap of the wild indigo stem, which is blue in color. This is why wild indigo uses have traditionally been for making blue dye or coloring for fabrics. But wild indigo has also been used by traditional herbalists for medicinal purposes. All parts of the plant can be used, however, the root is what most people use in wild indigo herbal remedy preparations. 1,2

Wild Indigo Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditional wild indigo uses for health have been for treating peptic ulcers as well as mouth, gum, lymph and throat infections. Cherokee Native Americans also used wild indigo as an herbal tea for treating gastrointestinal conditions. Wild indigo helps to dispel parasites as well as treat eye infections. 1,2

Wild indigo health benefits include being a natural immune boosting remedy. It also has benefits for helping treat fatigue by increasing energy levels and vitality. Wild indigo has also been used to improve skin health and treat skin wounds to protect against infection. 1

 

References

  1. http://www.naturalwellbeing.com/learning-center/wild_indigo_root/ 
  2. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2184005 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Indigo for:

Sore Throat Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Crohn's Disease Effective
Malaria Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective

Join our
community