MENU

Xi Shu Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Xi Shu

Scientific Name: Camptotheca acuminata

Common Names: Happy Tree, Cancer Tree, Tree of Joy

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor

What is Xi Shu?

Xi shu is the Traditional Chinese Medicine name for the Camptotheca acuminata plant, also known as Chinese happy tree. Xi shu extracts are used in traditional medicine systems and have been studied for its unique bioactive compounds within its leaves, stems and roots.1,2

Xi Shu Health Uses and Health Benefits

Xi shu contains a compound called camptothecin, which is used as the precursor in the manufacturing of many anti-cancer drugs. Because of its natural anti-tumor benefits, xi shu is considered a possible remedy for various cancers, including colon, kidney and liver cancers. X shu also has antiviral benefits for treating the common cold. It’s also been applied for various other uses including skin conditions, liver problems and digestive issues.1,2,3

References

  1. http://research.usc.edu.au/vital/access/manager/Repository/usc:8302
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15596415 
  3. https://medicinalplants101.blogspot.com/2014/01/camptotheca-aka-cancer-tree.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Xi Shu for:

Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Leukemia Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community