MENU

Alder Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Alder

Scientific Name: Alnus glutinosa

Common Names: Aliso Negro, Alnus Barbata, Aulne Glutineux, Aulne Rouge, Aune, Aunette, Common Alder, Black Alder, Betula Alnus, European Alder

Properties: Astringent, Hemostatic, Emetic, Cathartic

What is Alder?

Alder is the Alnus glutinosa tree, also known as black alder or European alder. It’s native to Europe and now grows throughout Northern Africa and Western Asia as well. Alder tree bark and leaves are used in herbal medicine to produce tonics and astringents.1

Alder Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, herbal medicines made from alder trees were used to stop internal bleeding (hemorrhage). Alder tonics were also taken to alleviate sore throat and strep throat. Herbal medicines from alder also had benefits for reducing inflammation and fever associated with rheumatic conditions. Alder herbal tonics also protected oral health and fought cavities and other mouth infections.2,3

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a929
  2. http://www.tipdisease.com/2014/11/benefits-of-alder-alnus-glutinosa-for.html
  3. https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/black-alder-european-alder/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Alder for:

Sore Throat Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Scabie Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Burn Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Syphilis Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community