MENU

Alisma Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Alisma

Scientific Name: Alisma plantago-aquatica

Common Names: Water-plantains

Properties: Anti-allergenic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Cholesterol-lowering

What is Alisma?

Alisma is an aquatic or semi-aquatic plant called “water-plantain”. Its scientific name is Alisma plantago-aquatica. Alisma, or water-plantain, belongs to the family Alismataceae. Water-plantain is different than regular plantain, which belongs to the genus Plantago. 1

Alisma is a wetland plant that grows in ponds, marshes, lakes and along ditches. Alisma produces soft, white or pale pink flowers. The flowers open in the late afternoon and then close again at dusk. Alisma has a unique type of stem that allows for the leaves and flowers to float on the surface of the water. Alisma leaves are very recognizable by their heart shape. 1,2

Some species of alisma are native to North America, while others are native to Europe and Asia. Various parts of the alisma plant are used to make natural remedies. Alisma is available in powdered, dried or capsule forms. 1,2

Alisma Health Uses and Health Benefits

Alisma contains chemical plant compounds called triterpenes, which provide alisma health benefits. Traditional alisma uses have been for kidney, liver and urinary treatment. Alisma has natural diuretic properties and can help eliminate excess water. 3

Alisma also has natural astringent properties that help reduce inflammation and bleeding.4 Alisma benefits also include being a natural antibacterial product.3 Alisma is also considered a natural cooling herb, so alisma uses include helping treat dizziness and ringing in the ears.5

Alisma uses include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • High Cholesterol (Hypercholesterolemia) - Alisma health benefits include helping to lower cholesterol levels.
  • Diabetes - Alisma can help to regulate blood sugar levels, which can help prevent and manage diabetes.
  • Diarrhea - Alisma has great benefits for reducing excess water in the body. This can help with bloating and diarrhea.
  • Fever - As a natural cooling herb, alisma can help to bring down low-grade fevers.
  • Liver Disease - As a natural diuretic, alisma can help boost urine production, which helps support liver and kidney function in people with liver disease.
  • Edema - As a natural diuretic, alisma benefits for reducing excess water can help treat edema.

Alisma Side Effects and Precautions

Alisma side effects can include producing skin redness, rash and inflammation. In serious cases, it may cause skin blistering. Prolonged use of alisma may cause digestive issues.4

 

References

  1. http://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:30019518-2
  2. https://www.britannica.com/plant/water-plantain
  3. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Water-Plantain-Cid1345 
  4. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/alisma/ 
  5. http://www.home-remedies-for-you.com/herbs/alisma.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Alisma for:

Edema Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective
Fever Effective
Diarrhea Effective

Join our
community