MENU

Anthocleista Nobilis Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Anthocleista Nobilis

Scientific Name: Anthocleista grandiflora

Common Names: Forest Fever, forest fever tree, big-leaf fever tree, big leaf, forest big-leaf, cabbage tree, tobacco tree

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Anthocleista Nobilis?

Anthocleista is a genus of plant from the Gentianaceae family containing 14 species of shrub-like tropical palms that grow throughout Africa. Root bark extracts and leaf infusions of various Anthocleista species have long been used in traditional medicine for various purposes.1,2

Anthocleista Health Uses and Health Benefits

Anthocleista has traditionally been used for its diuretic and laxative health benefits to promote kidney health and alleviate constipation. Anthocleista remedies also have natural blood sugar regulating effects, making it a natural remedy for diabetes management. Other health benefits of Anthocleista include anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties for menstrual pain and rheumatism. Antiviral properties found in Anthocleista species are also used to treat venereal diseases.1,2

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26432351
  2. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Anthocleista+nobilis 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Anthocleista Nobilis for:

Constipation Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective

Join our
community