MENU

Aralia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Aralia

Scientific Name: Aralia elata

Common Names: Spikenard, Angelica-tree

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-microbial, Adaptogenic, Diaphoretic

What is Aralia?

Aralia is the Aralia elata tree, also known as the Japanese angelica tree. Native to Japan, China, Korea and eastern Russia, aralia is a small tree or shrub. Aralia’s roots, bark and flowers are traditionally used in herbal medicine and for making herbal tea.1,2

Aralia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Aralia’s primary health benefits include being a natural remedy for a number of mental and emotional conditions as it helps work on the nervous system. Aralia extracts and herbal teas can help address issues like chronic fatigue, depression, stress and anxiety. Aralia can also help boost mood, memory and overall vitality. It’s also used to alleviate headaches and to ease liver and urinary tract disease symptoms.

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=276610 
  2. https://www.herbs2020.com/herbs/herbs_aralia.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Aralia for:

Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Anemia Effective
Diabetes Effective
Headache Effective
Hepatitis Effective

Join our
community