MENU

Asmatica Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Asmatica

Scientific Name: Tylophora asthmatica

Common Names: Tylophora indica

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Expectorant, Anti-tumor, Anti-asthmatic

What is Asmatica?

Asmatica is the Tylophora asthmatica plant, a climbing vine native to southern India. Used in Ayurvedic medicine, asmatica leaves and roots are used to make herbal medicines with a wide variety of uses.1,2

Asmatica Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, asmatica has been used to treat asthma and other respiratory conditions. Taking asmatica herbal medicine has shown to help improve the ability to breathe and alleviate shortness of breath, particularly while sleeping. Asmatica has anti-inflammatory health benefits, which makes it a versatile herbal medicine. In Ayurvedic medicine, asmatica can help with bronchitis, rheumatism and dermatitis. Asmatica also has diuretic effects, which supports the urinary tract and helps to remove impurities.2

 

References

  1. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2176006 
  2. http://www.planetayurveda.com/tylophora-asthmatica.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Asmatica for:

Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective

Join our
community