MENU

Beetroot Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Beetroot

Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris

Common Names: Beet, Beets

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor, Superfood

What is Beetroot?

Beetroots, or the Beta vulgaris L. plant, are a common root vegetable from the same family as Swiss chard. Bright red in color, beetroot juice is intensely colorful and can easily stain surfaces and fabrics, which is why traditionally beets were used as a dye. Beets can be eaten raw or cooked or can be juiced and consumed as a beet beverage or added to smoothies.

Beetroot Health Uses and Health Benefits

Beetroot health benefits are attributed to high-level of broad-based nutrition, as well as containing phytonutrients for disease-prevention benefits. Beets are high in vitamins and minerals like folate, manganese, potassium, iron, vitamin C and B vitamins. Being a good source of fiber and protein, you can obtain healthy amounts of all-around nutrition from beets.1,2

Beets also contain anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances called betalains, which have oxidative stress-fighting properties for reducing the risks of cancers like colon, stomach and breast. Beetroot also contains carotenoids, a class of antioxidant phytonutrients that protect eye health.1

Beetroots are also a necessary food for reducing chronic inflammation. The anti-inflammatory properties from beetroot can help combat degenerative conditions like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases, as well as heart disease and diabetes. For additional heart disease prevention benefits, beetroot juice can help to significantly and quickly reduce blood pressure levels. Studies have found beetroot may also be good for managing high cholesterol levels.1,2

The antioxidants in beetroot also help with anti-aging, boosting energy levels and stimulating reproductive hormones.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/beet-benefits/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/01/25/beets-health-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Beetroot for:

Anemia Highly effective
Bell's Palsy Effective
Birth Defects Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Liver Disease Effective