MENU

Bindii Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bindii

Scientific Name: Tribulus terrestris

Common Names: bullhead, caltrop, caltrop, goathead, goat's-head, puncture vine, yellow vine,

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-microbial, Anti-tumor

What is Bindii?

Bindii is the Tribulus terrestris plant, also known as puncture vine. Native to Europe and Eastern Asia, bindii leaves and fruits are used in herbal medicine, including the oil extract.1

Bindii Health Uses and Health Benefits

Bindii health benefits are commonly associated with aphrodisiac effects. Taking bindii extract appears to help boost female sex drive for women with low libido. In men, bindii appears to help with infertility and erectile dysfunction. Because of its effects on hormones, bindii is sometimes considered a performance enhancer for athletes because of its positive effects on testosterone. It’s also been used to help cleanse the urinary tract, preventing kidney and bladder infections.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Tribulus+terrestris 
  2. https://www.psychologytoday.com/ca/blog/all-about-sex/201805/is-tribulus-terrestris-effective-aphrodisiac 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4120469/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bindii for:

Liver Cancer Effective
Cystitis Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community