MENU

Centella Asiatica Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Centella Asiatica

Scientific Name: Centella Asiatica

Common Names: centella, Asiatic pennywort or Gotu kola, Spadeleaf, Indian Pennywort

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antioxidant, Anti-stress, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-microbial, Tonic, Neuroprotective, Wound-healing , Skin-care, Radiation side effects protector

What is Centella Asiatica?

Centella asiatica is a species of plant also known as gotu kola. Native to East Asia, including India, China and Japan, Centella asiatica is a well-used plant in the Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurvedic medicine systems. Centella asiastica dried leaves can be used in herbal medicine or taken in capsule or extract forms.1

Centella Asiatica Health Uses and Health Benefits

Centella asiatica has many health benefits ranging from treating and preventing a variety of infections to boosting cognitive function. Traditionally, Centella asiatica has been used to treat wounds, varicose veins and digestive disorders. A popular use for Centella asiatica is to help improve memory and learning, which can be used for conditions like dementia and Alzheimer’s disease.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Centella+asiatica
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3116297/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Centella Asiatica for:

Dyslexia Effective
Asthma Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Varicose Vein Effective

Join our
community