MENU

Coptis Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coptis

Scientific Name: Coptis Trifolia

Common Names: Goldthread, threeleaf goldthread, trifoliate goldthread, Alaska goldthread, canker-root

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Antidiarrheal, Antipyretic

What is Coptis?

Coptis is the Coptis trifolia plant, a perennial flowering herb native to North America. Also known as threeleaf goldthread, coptis produces white flowers and its roots and other parts are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1,2

Coptis Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coptis health benefits come from its content of alkaloids and other plant compounds, including berberine. Berberine has antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory benefits and has been used to treat intestinal infections. Studies also show that coptis has benefits for cancer in that it is cytotoxic—meaning it can cause cancer cell death. Native Americans also used coptis to help treat respiratory conditions. It also has benefits for healing toothaches and mouth ulcers.1,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Coptis+trifolia
  2. https://www.encyclopedia.com/medicine/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/coptis
  3. https://www.phytochemia.com/en/2014/09/29/introducing-plants-from-the-boreal-forest-of-quebec-card-3-coptis-trifolia-l/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coptis for:

Liver Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community