MENU

Euphorbia Kansui Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Euphorbia Kansui

Scientific Name: Euphorbia kansui

Common Names: Euphorbia root, Gan Sui, Gansui Root, Kansui Root

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antipyretic, Anti-tumor

What is Euphorbia Kansui?

Euphorbia Kansui is a plant native to China commonly known as Kansui or Gan Sui in Traditional Chinese Medicine. The Euphorbia Kansui root is harvested and used in preparations of herbal medicine.1

Euphorbia Kansui Health Uses and Health Benefits

Euphorbia Kansui health benefits include being a natural anti-cancer, antioxidant and diuretic remedy. Researchers have discovered over 100 chemical constituents in Euphorbia Kansui that have effects on digestion, immune system and liver. Euphorbia Kansui has shown to have antitumor properties against colon, gastric and breast cancers as well as benefits for reducing fluid retention and edema. Traditionally, Euphorbia Kansui root has also been used to treat respiratory problems.1,2,3,4  


References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/euphorbiaroot.php
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27080940
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29292735
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4581281/  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Euphorbia Kansui for:

Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Edema Effective
Epilepsy Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Lung Disease Effective

Join our
community