MENU

Glehnia Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Glehnia Root

Scientific Name: Glehnia littoralis

Common Names: Beach silvertop, American silvertop,bei sha shen, shan hu cai

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic

What is Glehnia Root?

Glehnia root is an herb used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). Its latin name is Glehnia littoralis but it’s also known as bei sha shen in TCM or American silvertop in English. Glehnia root is native to Eastern Asia and also grows in Alaska.1

Glehnia roots are used in TCM. The roots are dug up from the dirt and dried in the sun. Glehnia root is then processed into a tonic to take for a variety of ailments.

Glehnia Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Glehnia root in TCM works to heal the stomach and lung meridians. Traditionally, glehnia root tonic helps to clear congestion and phlegm caused by respiratory illnesses such as bronchitis and pneumonia. Glehnia root also helps to moisten the chest and throat and alleviate soreness from cough and cold.1,2

As a natural pain-relieving herb, glehnia root can help to alleviate soreness, body aches and fever. It is also used to treat headaches and migraines. Glehnia root as also be taken as a general tonifying tonic to help clear, replenish and rehydrate the body after illness.1,2,3

As a topical medicine, glehnia root can also be used to treat skin conditions such as rashes and eczema. It’s especially helpful for skin that has been dried out due to harsh winter conditions. Glehnia uses for constipation relief are also another remedy used in TCM.2,3

 

References

  1. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/glehnia-root/
  2. http://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/glehnia.php
  3. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/glehnia 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Glehnia Root for:

Lung Disease Effective
Migraine Effective
Cough Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Skin Rash Effective

Join our
community