MENU

Gotu Kola Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Gotu Kola

Scientific Name: Centella asiatica

Common Names: Brahmi

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Tonic, Antirheumatic, Mild diuretic, Anti-tumor

What is Gotu Kola?

Gotu kola is a plant that grows in tropical, swampy areas, including parts of Sri Lanka, Madagascar, South Africa, Pakistan, India, and even parts of Eastern Europe.1 The plant is used medicinally in countless ways, including treating varicose veins, healing wounds, treating skin conditions like psoriasis, helping with stomach ulcers, improving mental clarity, and much more.2 Its active ingredients, triterpenoids, may help promote collagen production, which is a protein in the skin.3 It’s also said to improve circulation and promote relaxation.4 Gotu kola is available in supplemental capsules, in ointments, or in tea.2

Gotu Kola Uses and Health Benefits

There are many gotu kola benefits. Start with a gotu kola supplement if you are seeking a natural home remedy for one of the following conditions:

  • Cellulite - Cellulite is a condition characterized by the herniation of subcutaneous fat within fibrous connective tissue, resulting in skin dimpling. A gotu kola cellulite home remedy can help reduce the appearance of cellulite.
  • Memory Loss - Along with skin-repairing properties, gotu kola helps improve mental clarity and promote relaxation. That makes a gotu kola sleep remedy or memory-boosting natural treatment a good option for those struggling to maintain a clear mind.
  • Peyronie's Disease - Peyronie’s disease affects a man’s sexual function. Among gotu kola benefits, it helps improve circulation, which can help combat issues like this.
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis - Deep vein thrombosis, or DVT, is a condition where a blood clot forms in a deep vein, usually somewhere in the leg. Gotu kola has been shown to help treat poor circulation and leg swelling in conditions like this.5

Many other gotu kola benefits make this plant an effective at-home remedy for multiple conditions. Along with using a gotu kola sleep remedy, its relaxing powers can also make a great gotu kola anxiety treatment. Some individuals may also find use in a gotu kola hair loss remedy.6 Researchers have found that a gotu kola hair growth treatment used on rats did improve their hair length and density.6 Although more research is needed for using a gotu kola hair loss remedy on humans, it is safe to use gotu kola hair growth products as a natural treatment.6

Gotu Kola Side Effects and Precautions

Whether taking a gotu kola cellulite remedy or a gotu kola anxiety treatment, it’s important to be aware of potential side effects. In general, gotu kola is considered safe. However, it may cause a skin allergy in rare cases.2 In high doses, it may result in headache, nausea, dizziness, and upset stomach.2 In addition, gotu kola may be harmful to the liver in high doses. For this reason, avoid taking the herb for more than six weeks at a time. Don’t take gotu kola if you have liver disease or take any medications that affect the liver.2

Gotu kola also contains asiaticoside, which has been linked with tumor growth in mice. Avoid the herb if you have a history of precancerous or cancerous skin lesions.2 When taken in regular, recommended doses, it’s unlikely that side effects will occur.

References

  1. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2100004
  2. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/gotu-kola
  3. http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/QAA401069/Go-to-Gotu-Kola.html
  4. http://www.raysahelian.com/gotukola.html
  5. http://www.livestrong.com/article/388873-benefits-uses-for-gotu-kola/
  6. http://www.livestrong.com/article/485801-gotu-kola-for-hair-loss/

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Gotu Kola Recommended For

Cellulite Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Peyronie's Disease Effective
Dementia Effective
Scars Effective
Scleroderma Effective
Autism Effective
Schizophrenia Effective
Varicose Veins Effective
Asperger Syndrome Effective
Syphilis Effective