MENU

Iporuru Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Iporuru

Scientific Name: Alchornea castaneifolia

Common Names: Iporoni, Iporuro, Ipurosa, Macochihua, Niando.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac

What is Iporuru?

Iporuru is an herbal plant known as Alchornea castaneifolia. Iporuru is native to South American rainforests. It grows abundantly along the Amazon River through Peru and throughout Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia and Venezuela. Considered a small tree or large shrub, iporuru grows up to 10 m tall. 

Different indigenous tribes in South America have used iporuru for various medicinal purposes. All parts of the plant are used in natural remedies, however, the bark has particularly powerful health benefits.

Iporuru Health Uses and Health Benefits

Iporuru health benefits are diverse. Some South American tribes used iporuru for its natural anti-inflammatory benefits. Taking iporuru helps to relieve swelling and pain from joint issues like rheumatoid arthritis. It can also help alleviate muscle aches and pains and improve mobility and flexibility. Because of its ability to improve muscle health, iporuru is becoming a popular tonic for improving athletic performance.

Iporuru extract can be applied topically to the skin to help treat wounds and alleviate skin inflammation.

Iporuru is also a natural aphrodisiac and can be taken as a tonic to boost reproductive health. It also offers benefits for treating colds and flus. Taking iporuru for digestive benefits is also a traditional medicinal remedy. Iporuru can help to alleviate or prevent diarrhea. 

When taken as a tonic, iporuru natural health benefits can balance blood sugar levels. This makes iporuru a natural remedy for diabetes management.

 

References

  1. http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Alchornea+castaneifolia

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Iporuru Recommended For

Diarrhea Effective
Cough Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Joint Pain Effective