MENU

Jatoba Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Jatoba

Scientific Name: Hymenaea courbaril

Common Names: Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry

Properties: Immune system booster, Purgative, Antispasmodic, Antitussive, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Jatoba?

Jatoba is a tropical tree native to Central and South America and the Caribbean. Known as Brazilian cherry tree, jatoba’s botanical name is Hymenaea courbaril. Jatobas are large trees, growing up to 120 feet with a 6-foot diameter. Jatoba trees produce an edible pod fruit that is either tasteless or has an unpleasant taste. Jatoba has bright green leaves and red or white flowers.


In traditional medicine, jatoba tree resin, bark and leaves are all used to make natural remedies.


Jatoba Health Uses and Health Benefits


Jatoba health benefits are numerous. The tree’s bark and resin all contain potent phytochemicals that have several health properties. Jatoba is a natural antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory plant.1,2


Jatoba can be taken as a powerful antifungal tonic. When taken internally, jatoba phytochemicals work through the bloodstream to kill off fungal infections like candida and other fungus and bacteria. Jatoba is also taken to help with intestinal parasites to kill of parasitic infections and worms. 2


South American tribes have also used jatoba plants for treating urinary infections and hepatitis. Jatoba also has health benefits for treating respiratory conditions like asthma, laryngitis, coughs and bronchitis. It can also ease a variety of stomach and digestive ailments like diarrhea, intestinal gas and upset stomach.2


Jatoba resin can also be applied topically. Using jatoba for skin conditions can help to treat wounds, prevent infection and alleviate skin inflammation. It can also kill off skin fungal infections such as ringworm or nail fungus.2

 

References

  1. http://www.rain-tree.com/jatoba.htm#.WmEIaJM-cfE
  2. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Jatoba-Cid4432

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Jatoba for:

Hepatitis Effective
Cough Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community