MENU

Lemon Grass Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lemon Grass

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon Citrullus

Common Names: Cochin grass, malabar grass, Lemongrass, citronella, squinant, ginger grass, fever grass, citronnelle, baroni, belioko, cha phiéc

Properties: Anti-fungal, Sedative, Digestive aid, Antipyretic, Analgesic

What is Lemon Grass?

Lemon grass is a group of around 55 varieties of grass plants, belonging to the genus Cymbopogon. Lemon grass is known to grow very tall in dense clumps in tropical areas of India, Southeast Asia and Indonesia. While lemon grass is most commonly known as a flavorful cooking ingredient, it’s also used in herbal medicine to make herbal teas and essential oils.1

Lemon Grass Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lemon grass health benefits include being highly nutritious, containing lots of essential vitamins like vitamins A and C, and minerals like magnesium, iron and potassium. Lemon grass essential oils provide a pleasant, soothing aroma for reducing stress and anxiety and improving sleep quality. Lemon grass also has natural disinfectant properties for getting rid of fungal infections.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/lemongrass-essential-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lemon Grass for:

Diabetes Effective
Fever Effective
Edema Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Malaria Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community