MENU

Marijuana Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Marijuana

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Names: Hemp, Cannabis

Properties: Pain reliever, Anti-tumor, Anticonvulsant, Anti-anxiety, Chemotherapy side effects protector

What is Marijuana?

Marijuana is another term for the cannabis sativa plant. It is harvested for its various parts, including its flowers and oil extracts. Marijuana contains a psychoactive compound called tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), which is why the consumption of marijuana outside of a medicinal purpose is outlawed in many countries.1

Marijuana Health Uses and Health Benefits

The marijuana plant contains compounds called cannabinoids, which have unique health benefits. Cannabidiol (CBD) is a marijuana compound that has reported benefits for relieving anxiety and insomnia. It's also a natural analgesic that helps alleviate pain and can help prevent epileptic attacks. Marijuana has also been studied for its benefits in preventing Alzheimer’s disease or slowing its progression.1,2

References

  1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780128007563000028 
  2. https://www.health.harvard.edu/blog/medical-marijuana-2018011513085 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Marijuana for:

Brain Tumor Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Nausea Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Seizure Disorder Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Arthritis Effective
Depression Effective
Migraine Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective

Join our
community