MENU

Pilocarpus Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pilocarpus Oil

Scientific Name: Pilocarpus jaborandi, Pilocarpus microphyllus

Common Names: Jaborandi, Pernambuco Jaborandi, Maranham Jaborandi

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Pain reliever, Anticonvulsant, Anti-asthmatic

What is Pilocarpus Oil?

Pilocarpus oil is an essential oil distilled from the Pilocarpus Jaborandi plant. Native to South America, the Pilocarpus plant’s leaves are also used medicinally, but its essential oil is also used in herbal therapy.1

Pilocarpus Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pilocarpus oil contains many beneficial compounds with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Pilocarpus oil also has natural stimulant and circulation-boosting properties, which is why it’s used to help prevent hair loss and alleviate muscle cramps and pain. In aromatherapy, Pilocarpus oil has a pleasant scent that helps alleviate anxiety and stress. Pilocarpus oil also has natural anti-convulsion properties for preventing and alleviating seizures and epilepsy.1,2

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Pilocarpus+jaborandi 
  2. https://botanical.com/~botanid5/botanical/mgmh/j/jabora01.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pilocarpus Oil for:

Muscle Cramps Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Fever Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community