MENU

Rhodiola Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rhodiola

Scientific Name: Rhodiola rosea

Common Names: Goldenroot, Roseroot

Properties: Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Energy booster, Brain booster

What is Rhodiola?

Rhodiola is a flowering herbal plant found in the high altitude arctic regions of Europe and Asia. Also known as golden root, arctic root, rosewort and rose root, rhodiola has over 200 species in its genus. R rosea is the only subspecies that’s used for its rhodiola health benefits.1 3 Rhodiola is a hardy perennial distinguished by spiky blue-green leaves and bright yellow flowers. The plant’s roots are most its rhodiola health benefits.1 Traditional rhodiola uses include enhancing strength, high-mountain climbs and improving work performance, insomnia, depression, poor attention span, memory, fatigue and boosting athletic abilities.1

Rhodiola Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rhodiola health benefits include containing rosavins, an active compound that produces antidepressant and antianxiety effects. Rhodiola roots also contain high amounts of antioxidants, tannins and flavonoids.2 3 Rhodiola is considered an adaptogenic herb which means it is beneficial in reducing stress without disturbing normal biological functions. One of its top known uses is rhodiola for anxiety. Rhodiola is known to help increase neuronal sensitivity by stimulating serotonin and dopamine, which produces the following health benefits:2 3

  • Boosting feelings of well-being and happiness
  • Lowering and regulating cortisol (stress hormone)
  • Improving mood
  • Increasing focus and memory
Additional rhodiola uses include the treatment and prevention of the following conditions:
  • Anxiety Disorder - Rhodiola for anxiety is an effective treatment due to its active ingredient called rosavin, which reduces stress by stimulating serotonin and dopamine.
  • Memory Loss - Clinical studies have shown rhodiola improves memory loss by stimulating the brain. Rhodiola supplements are effective in sharpening memory and improving alertness.
  • Stress - Rhodiola works to relieve stress symptoms by regulating cortisol which is a critical stress hormone. Rhodiola also stimulates production of the hormones epinephrine and norepinephrine that work to fight stress.
  • Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD - Rhodiola is known to improve focus and calm the body by its effect on the brain. ADHD sufferers can greatly benefit from taking rhodiola supplements.
  • Bipolar Disorder - Bipolar disorder can be regulated by taking rhodiola supplements. Rhodiola helps to balance cortisol production and prevent the highs and lows associated with bipolar disorder.

Rhodiola Side Effects and Precautions

There are few rhodiola side effects and it is considered to be safe and non-addictive. It is a mild stimulant and needs to be taken in controlled doses. Overconsumption can produce rhodiola side effects like nausea, hypersalivation, restlessness, insomnia, anxiety and agitation.3 Avoid caffeine when taking rhodiola. Consuming caffeine can produce rhodiola side effects such as excessive heartbeat or palpitations.3

References

  1. https://draxe.com/rhodiola-benefits-burning-fat-for-energy-and-beating-depression/
  2. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/supplements-remedies/rhodiola-for-what-ails-you/
  3. http://rhodiolaroseabenefits.com/rhodiola_side_effects.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rhodiola for:

Memory Loss Effective
Stress Effective
Depression Effective
Eating Disorder Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Bipolar Disorder Effective
Pancreatic Disease Effective

Join our
community