MENU

Rooibos Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rooibos

Scientific Name: Aspalathus linearis

Common Names: Aspalathin, Aspalathus acuminatus, Aspalathus contaminata, Borbornia pinfolia, isovitexin, Kaffree tea, long life tea, quercetin, red bush tea, Redbush tea, red tea, rutin

Properties: Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-hypertensive, Skin-care

What is Rooibos?

Rooibos is the Aspalathus linearis plant, a shrub native to South Africa. A tea made from rooibos, also known as red bush tea, is a popular drink similar to other teas but is caffeine-free. Roobois plant parts have been used traditionally in South Africa but the tea is becoming increasingly popular in Western culture.1,2

Rooibos Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rooibos health benefits include being an antioxidant tea due to its content of polyphenols. Antioxidants like polyphenols in rooibos help to reduce the effects of oxidative stress on the body, preventing chronic illnesses like heart disease and diabetes. Roobois tea is also taken to help reduce the effects of allergic reactions such as asthma, hay fever and skin irritations like eczema.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Aspalathus+linearis 
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911001086 
  3. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/omcl/2014/716832/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rooibos for:

Asthma Effective
Headache Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective
Colic Effective

Join our
community