MENU

Sambong Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sambong

Scientific Name: Blumea balsamifera

Common Names: Sambong Tea, Ngai Camphor, gai camphor, sembung

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antirheumatic, Antidiarrheal, Abortifacient

What is Sambong?

Sambong is the Blumea balsamifera L. DC plant that is native to the Philippines and other tropical climates including India, Africa and parts of Asia. Sambong leaves and roots have been used in traditional medicine in the Phillippines and throughout the world. Sambong produces green, oblong leaves, fruit and yellow blooms.1

Sambong Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sambong health benefits come from the high concentration of phytonutrients contained in its leaves. Flavonoids, beta-carotene, lutein and terpenes are among the beneficial substances found in sambong. Several chemicals found in sambong leaves have antioxidant properties, meaning they help to target free radicals that damage cellular health. Taking sambong tea is a preventive remedy for reducing the risk of developing chronic disease.2

Traditionally, sambong health benefits have been applied for digestive conditions, including alleviating stomach ache, diarrhea and indigestion. Taking sambong for cough, cold and sore throats can also help fight infection and reduce inflammation in the throat. There are also pain-relieving effects of sambong leaves, including helping to reduce menstrual pain. Drinking sambong tea during menstruation can ease cramping and bloating.2

Sambong leaves are also a natural diuretic. Promoting urination has several health benefits including reducing water retention, flushing out bacteria and toxins from the body and reducing blood pressure. Diuretic properties also help to regulate kidney health and prevent kidney stones or help to break them up. Sambong leaves have also been used as a traditional remedy for treating infections and bringing down fever.2

 

References

  1. http://www.medicalhealthguide.com/articles/sambong.htm
  2. https://drhealthbenefits.com/herbal/leaves/health-benefits-of-sambong-leaves

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sambong for:

Overweight Effective
Cough Effective
Leukemia Effective
Hyperthyroidism Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Gout Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community