MENU

Sambucus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sambucus

Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Elderberry, Elderberries

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Laxative

What is Sambucus?

Sambucus is a North American plant also called elderberry. It produces white flowers and dark purple berries, both of which have medicinal properties and can be used in herbal medicine. Sambucus can be taken directly from the plant or taken in regular supplement form for boosting overall health.1

Sambucus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, sambucus health benefits have been applied in a variety of ways from pain management and fatigue to immune boosting and digestive issues. The reason the sambucus plant has such varied health benefits is due to its high concentration of antioxidant substances.

Sambucus plants contain a type of plant pigment chemical called anthocyanidins, which have been studied for their immune boosting properties. These substances make sambucus a natural treatment for boosting the body’s ability to fight cold and flu and sinus infections.2

In addition to immune-boosting benefits, sambucus is also a natural disease-preventive her that’s especially effective for diabetes. Sambucus plant parts, including the berries, help to boost the body's ability to metabolize sugar and secrete insulin, which contributes to an overall reduction in blood sugar. Controlling blood sugar is essential to preventing and managing diabetes.2

Additional sambucus uses include helping to promote regular digestion and diuretic function. Sambucus can help promote urination and eliminate water retention, or edema, which commonly occurs in older adults and pregnant women. Similarly, sambucus also behaves as a natural laxative, helping with constipation and ensuring regular bowel movements.2

Other sambucus health benefits include:

  • Promoting skin health and anti-aging
  • Preventing cancer cell growth
  • Providing natural allergy relief

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=f470
  2. https://draxe.com/elderberry/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sambucus for:

Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community