MENU

Savory Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Savory

Scientific Name: Satureja hortensis, Satureja montana

Common Names: Bean Herb, Summer Savory, Winter Savory

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-flatulent, Antiseptic, Antiparasitic, Immune stimulant

What is Savory?

Savory is a traditional kitchen herb coming from either the Satureja hortensis or the Satureja montana plants, which are also called summer savory and winter savory respectively. Savory is native to Europe and has been used traditionally in Mediterranean cultures as a cooking spice or herb.1,2

Savory Health Uses and Health Benefits

Savory health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and pain reliever to help alleviate headaches. Drinking savory tea has also been a traditional diarrhea remedy. Summer savory has high antioxidant content, making it a functional food for preventing degenerative disease caused by oxidative stress. Some of the conditions that summer savory has been studied as a treatment for include Alzheimer’s disease, cancer and heart disease.3,4


References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Satureja+hortensis
  2. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281431&isprofile=0& 
  3. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Winter-Savory-Cid2165
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4142450/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Savory for:

Headache Effective
Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Edema Effective
Lung Disease Effective

Join our
community